23 Oct Sun Protection Decoded
Most of the Regular all Natural Sunscreens available in the Market have the Main Ingredient as Wheat Germ Oil,
Wheat Germ Oil is highly comedogenic, with a rating of 5
Which means that Presence of this ingredient is in any product, it is very likely to cause pimples on acne prone skin and would just Break you out, This is the Reason we found most of the Oily/ combination skin girls missing out the sunscreens from there Daily skincare regime.
Even if your skin does not break out easily, you need be careful with products containing this ingredient. Even if a single ingredient such as Wheat Germ Oil in a skincare or cosmetic / makeup product is comedogenic, that becomes its weakest link, rendering the product as a whole comedogenic. Comedogenic ingredients are pore-clogging and can cause breakouts to a great extent
Depending on your Acne Prone Skin Type an ingredient may block your pores more or less depending on its comedogenicity. You need to be aware of these acne causing ingredients that may cause or aggravate acne on your skin. You are better off using a more practical scale such as non-comedogenic, mildly comedogenic and highly comedogenic. Wheat Germ Oil being highly comedogenic is also known to be very irritating to the skin.
Skin irritants may cause acne even if they are not pore-clogging. This is because they irritate the skin causing it to produce more sebum which may result in acne.
so now we have shared the Problem with you, but what is the solution.?
Himalyan Sea Berry/ Seabuckthorn/ Fruit of God
With a comedogenic Rating of 1, this is one of the best Natural sun Protector. This fruit is loaded with antioxidants, including vitamins C and E, and studies show that these two nutrient powerhouses can prevent wrinkles. Of the essential omega fatty acids found in Sea Buckthorn, one of the main moisturizing essential fatty acids is Omega 7 palmitoleic acid. Palmitoleic Acid (Omega-7) is a natural component of skin. It is considered as a valuable ingredient in treating burns and healing wounds and a great sun Protector.
This EFA can also nourish the skin when applied topically if adequate quantities of sea buckthorn or its oil are consumed and has proven to be a useful method for treating systemic skin diseases.